DE Deere Stock Outlook 2026: Betting on the Ag Cycle Trough
Deere’s earnings cycle from 2021 to 2025 is a textbook case study in agricultural sector investing. EPS ran from $18.99 (FY2021) to a peak of $34.63 (FY2023) and back down to $18.50 (FY2025) in just four years. Revenue peaked at $61.3B in FY2023 and fell 25% to $45.7B by FY2025.
The question for 2026 is not whether a trough occurred — it clearly did. The question is whether FY2025 was the bottom, or whether FY2026 brings another leg down before the cycle turns. The answer depends almost entirely on farm income, which depends on corn and soybean prices, global demand, and Brazilian production.
Our view: FY2025 is likely the trough for EPS, but the recovery to FY2023 peak levels is a 2027–28 story, not 2026. The stock’s current forward P/E of 30.9x reflects this — the market is paying for cycle recovery, not for current earnings. That’s not cheap, but it’s not unreasonable for a blue-chip industrial with improving software recurring revenue.
Key Metrics (May 2026)
| Metric | Value (approx.) |
|---|---|
| Stock Price | ~$580.54 |
| Market Cap | ~$156.8B |
| 52-Week Range | $433.00 – $674.19 |
| Trailing P/E | 32.7x |
| Forward P/E | ~30.9x |
| Dividend | $6.48 (yield ~1.1%) |
| Revenue FY2025 | $45.7B (-11.6% YoY) |
| Net Income FY2025 | $5.0B (-29.2% YoY) |
| Analyst Consensus Target | ~$632.56 |
Figures are approximate and change daily. Verify before trading.
For the construction and mining side of the industrial cycle, see our CAT Caterpillar Stock Outlook 2026.
Business Segments: Where the Pain Is Concentrated
Deere operates three reportable segments:
| Segment | Key Products | Revenue Share (est.) | Cycle Sensitivity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Production & Precision Ag (P&PA) | 200+ HP tractors, combines | ~40% | Highest |
| Small Ag & Turf (SA&T) | Sub-200 HP tractors, turf equipment | ~25% | Moderate |
| Construction & Forestry (C&F) | Excavators, dozers, logging | ~35% | Moderate |
The P&PA segment drove this downcycle. A large combine (over 100 feet wide, GPS-guided, with AI yield mapping) costs $500,000–$700,000+. When corn prices drop and farm income falls, farmers delay these purchases for 1–3 years. That’s exactly what happened in FY2024–25.
SA&T and C&F held up better, partially explaining why operating margins compressed from 25% to 20% rather than collapsing to the 12–15% seen in the 2015–16 ag downturn.
Financial History: The Cycle in Numbers
| Fiscal Year | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $44.0B | $6.0B | $18.99 | 19.5% |
| FY2022 | $52.6B | $7.1B | $23.28 | 19.4% |
| FY2023 | $61.3B | $10.2B | $34.63 | 25.3% |
| FY2024 | $51.7B | $7.1B | $25.62 | 24.3% |
| FY2025 | $45.7B | $5.0B | $18.50 | 20.6% |
Note the gross margin trajectory: 33.9% (FY2021) → 38.4% (FY2023) → 38.4% (FY2025). Gross margins held remarkably well as revenue fell, a sign of pricing power and improved business mix. Dividend per share has risen every year — $3.61 (FY2021), $4.36 (FY2022), $5.05 (FY2023), $5.88 (FY2024), $6.48 (FY2025) — demonstrating Deere’s commitment to shareholder returns through the cycle.
The Ag Cycle: Reading USDA’s Tea Leaves
Farm income is the single most important leading indicator for Deere’s equipment demand, and farm income follows commodity prices.
The 2022–23 commodity boom drove U.S. net farm income to record levels (~$170–180B annually), fueling the equipment supercycle. The 2024–25 correction brought corn prices from $7+/bushel to $4.0–4.5 and soybeans from $15+ to $9–10, shrinking farm income by 20–30%.
Key recovery signals to watch:
- U.S. net farm income recovering above $130B annually
- Used large tractor auction prices stabilizing (currently declining more slowly)
- Brazil soybean prices and BRL/USD stability
- China resuming meaningful soybean imports from the U.S.
USDA’s 2025 baseline projections suggested modest improvement in 2026, with corn acreage expanding and prices gradually recovering. But the projections carry wide confidence intervals and are sensitive to South American production. The honest answer: the trough thesis is plausible but not yet proven by data.
Precision Ag: The Software Layer That Changes the Cycle Math
Deere’s structural shift from pure hardware to a platform business is real and meaningful — though still early.
See & Spray Ultimate: Camera-equipped sprayers with machine vision identify weeds vs. crops at speed, spraying herbicide only where needed. In trials, it reduces herbicide application by up to 77%, generating immediate ROI for farmers. This technology creates genuine switching costs once a farmer integrates it with their operation data.
John Deere Operations Center (JDOC): Cloud platform collecting real-time data from machines in the field. Farmers subscribe to planning, planting optimization, and predictive maintenance features. As of 2025, millions of connected machines feed data into this ecosystem.
Why this matters for investors: Recurring software revenue is not cyclical in the same way as hardware. A farmer who paid for See & Spray integration is unlikely to cancel the software subscription even when not buying new equipment. Analysts estimate this software/subscription layer could reach 10–15% of Deere’s total revenue by 2030, providing a structural floor to earnings through the next downcycle.
Compare this to how Caterpillar is monetizing data from its Cat Connect telematics platform — see CAT Caterpillar Stock Outlook 2026 for details.
For income-oriented exposure while waiting for cycle recovery, consider SCHD Dividend ETF Guide 2026 or VYM vs SCHD Dividend Comparison 2026 as portfolio ballast alongside DE’s cyclical exposure.
Right-to-Repair: Resolution and Implications
Deere has faced sustained criticism for using proprietary software locks to prevent independent repair shops from servicing equipment. This forced farmers to use authorized dealers — often far away — for critical repairs during planting and harvest seasons when every day counts.
The controversy escalated politically, with multiple state legislatures passing right-to-repair laws and the FTC scrutinizing the practice.
Late 2025 settlement: Deere reached an agreement with the American Farm Bureau Federation and other major farming organizations to:
- Provide independent repair shops access to diagnostic tools and software
- Supply parts documentation more broadly
- Create a path for owner-led repairs on certain systems
Investment implications:
- Legal/regulatory overhang reduced — removes a stock discount factor
- Modest near-term headwind to dealer service revenue (which carries high margins)
- Builds goodwill with farmer customers who felt locked in
- Sets a precedent but Deere retains meaningful proprietary advantage in software complexity
DE vs. CAT: Which Industrial Do You Buy?
| Metric | DE (Deere) | CAT (Caterpillar) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Market | Agricultural machinery (65%+) | Construction, mining, energy |
| Cycle Driver | Farm income / crop prices | Infrastructure spend, commodity mining |
| Dividend Yield | ~1.1% | ~1.6% |
| FY2025 Op. Margin | 20.6% | High (maintained better) |
| China Exposure | Indirect (via soy exports) | Direct (construction equipment) |
| Technology Focus | Precision ag SaaS | Autonomous mining equipment |
| Valuation | Pricier on current earnings | Pricier on recent vs. trough earnings |
Both are blue-chip industrials, but their cycles run on different clocks. In 2026, Caterpillar benefits from infrastructure spending tailwinds while Deere is still in the downcycle. A 2027–28 rotation into Deere as the ag cycle recovers while construction moderates is a plausible positioning strategy.
For emerging market industrial exposure, see Doosan Bobcat Stock Outlook 2026 and Hyundai Rotem Stock Outlook 2026.
12-Month Price Scenarios
Bull Case: $680–$720
- USDA confirms U.S. net farm income recovery toward $140B+ in 2026
- Used large tractor inventory clears; new order books strengthen into H2 2026
- Precision ag subscriptions grow 40%+ YoY, demonstrating durable software moat
- Market begins pricing FY2027 EPS of $28–30, supporting 24–26x forward multiple
- May 21 Q2 FY2026 earnings show orders stabilizing or improving
Base Case: $620–$650
- FY2026 EPS recovers modestly to ~$19–21
- Ag cycle trough confirmed but recovery pace is gradual
- Precision ag software provides margin floor; gross margins stay near 38%
- Stock trades at ~30x FY2027 estimated earnings of $22–25
- Analyst consensus target of ~$633 acts as near-term magnet
Bear Case: $480–$510
- FY2026 earnings come in below FY2025 — no trough yet
- Brazil soybean production surge and China demand weakness extend the cycle
- John Deere Financial sees rising delinquencies as farm cash flows deteriorate
- Used equipment inventory remains elevated through 2026
- Market reprices DE to 20–22x depressed FY2026 earnings
Tax Considerations for US Investors
Deere’s $6.48 annual dividend ($1.62 quarterly) qualifies as a qualified dividend, taxed at 0/15/20% depending on income. The dividend payout ratio is moderate — Deere grew the dividend even as earnings fell, signaling management confidence.
Capital gains profile: With DE’s low 1.1% yield, the dominant return driver is stock price appreciation. In a taxable account, holding DE through the cycle creates long-term capital gains if held more than 12 months. Tax-loss harvesting in 2024–25 (if you bought near highs) could offset gains elsewhere in the portfolio.
401k and IRA: Ideal accounts for holding DE given the cyclical nature — no tax drag during the accumulation phase, and the eventual recovery gain compounds untaxed until withdrawal.
Risks to the Recovery Thesis
- Ag cycle delay: If corn prices stay below $4.50 and soy below $10 through 2026, the farmer income recovery needed to trigger equipment demand doesn’t materialize.
- Used inventory overhang: The 2020–22 order boom created excess used inventory that continues to suppress new purchases in some regions.
- Brazil competition: Brazilian agricultural equipment makers (Stara, Jacto) and subsidized financing programs make local competition stiffer.
- EV/autonomous R&D costs: Developing electric tractors and fully autonomous farming systems requires capital expenditure that will weigh on free cash flow in the near term.
- China trade dynamics: While Deere’s direct China exposure is limited, any escalation in U.S.–China soybean trade conflict indirectly hurts U.S. farm income.
- Interest rate persistence: Higher rates increase farmer borrowing costs through John Deere Financial, slowing equipment purchases even if commodity prices recover.
Investment Thesis Summary
Deere’s margin trough thesis is logically sound — a global agricultural equipment leader with 60%+ market share in North American large row-crop equipment doesn’t lose permanently to lower crop prices. What changes is the timing.
The case for buying DE in 2026: you’re paying ~30x FY2026 earnings for a business that has demonstrated 25% operating margins at cycle peaks, is building a genuine software flywheel that compresses the cycle, and has settled its major regulatory controversy. The forward P/E premium reflects anticipation of cycle recovery.
The case for patience: FY2025 may not be the EPS trough, the May 21 earnings report could disappoint, and you’re getting only 1.1% in dividends while waiting. A position sized at 5–8% of portfolio with a 2–3 year horizon is more defensible than a concentrated near-term bet.
This is informational analysis, not investment advice. All investment decisions are the sole responsibility of the individual investor.
Why did Deere's earnings fall so sharply in 2024–2025?
High interest rates and lower corn/soybean prices reduced U.S. and Brazilian farm incomes, causing farmers to delay large equipment purchases. A post-pandemic order backlog created excess used equipment inventory that further suppressed new purchases. EPS dropped from $34.63 in FY2023 to $18.50 in FY2025.
Is Deere a cyclical stock?
Absolutely. Agricultural equipment demand tracks farm profitability, which tracks crop prices, input costs, and weather. These cycles typically run 3–5 years. Deere has become more resilient through the cycle thanks to precision ag software subscriptions, but the stock remains highly cyclical.
What is Deere's precision agriculture business?
John Deere Operations Center (JDOC) and technologies like See & Spray create a SaaS-like recurring revenue layer. Farmers pay annual subscriptions for software, data analytics, and predictive maintenance. This recurring income stream is less cyclical than hardware sales and improves operating margin stability.
What happened with Deere's right-to-repair litigation?
In late 2025, Deere settled with major U.S. farm organizations (including the American Farm Bureau Federation), agreeing to provide independent repair shops access to diagnostic software and tools. The settlement removed a significant regulatory and reputational risk, though it may modestly reduce dealer service revenue.
How does Deere compare to Caterpillar?
CAT focuses primarily on construction and mining equipment (with significant energy exposure), while Deere generates over 65% of revenue from agricultural machinery. Their cycles don't perfectly correlate — ag and mining cycle at different frequencies. Caterpillar has a larger international exposure to China construction; Deere's China risk is mostly indirect through soybean export demand.
Is DE a good investment for a 401k?
Deere qualifies as a long-cycle industrial holding for growth-oriented 401k investors. The dividend ($6.48/share, ~1.1% yield) is not the primary return driver — capital appreciation is. For tax-advantaged accounts, the low yield means most growth accrues as deferred capital gains. A 3–8% position suits investors willing to wait 2–3 years for the ag cycle recovery.
What are the biggest risks to DE's recovery thesis?
The main risks are: (1) ag cycle recovery delayed further by lower corn/soy prices or reduced China imports; (2) used equipment inventory remains elevated for another 12–18 months, suppressing new orders; (3) Brazil currency weakness reducing competitiveness; (4) rising EV/autonomous ag R&D costs compressing near-term margins.
When is Deere's next earnings report?
Deere's next earnings announcement is scheduled for May 21, 2026. This Q2 FY2026 report will be the first major data point on whether the trough narrative holds or deepens.
What is the analyst price target for DE?
As of May 2026, analyst consensus is approximately $632.56 vs. the ~$580 current price — about 9% implied upside. This is a relatively tight consensus range, suggesting the market is waiting for FY2026 results before re-rating. Our bull case goes to $680–720 on trough confirmation.
관련 글

Caterpillar (CAT) Stock Outlook 2026: Data Centers, Mining Capex, and the Dealer Inventory Turn

SNPS Stock Outlook 2026: Synopsys After the $34.9B Ansys Deal—EDA Empire Reconfigured

DELL Stock Outlook 2026: AI Server Revenue Surge vs. the Margin Compression Problem

MPWR Stock Outlook 2026: The Power IC Hidden Inside Every AI Server

BX Blackstone Stock Outlook 2026: Can the $1T+ AUM Machine Keep Compounding?
