ELV Elevance Health Stock Outlook 2026: Carelon, MLR, and the Vertical Play
Elevance Health (ELV) reported Q1 2026 results on April 22, 2026. The headline number — adjusted diluted EPS of $12.58 against a full-year guide of at least $26.75 — suggests the company is tracking well. The underlying data tells a more nuanced story: total membership of 45.4 million, a benefit expense ratio of 86.8% (40 bps higher year-over-year), and Carelon revenue of $18.0 billion growing at 7.9%.
The investment thesis for ELV is really two theses stacked together: (1) can insurance MLR stabilize as medical cost inflation moderates, and (2) is Carelon’s vertical integration strategy building an Optum-scale moat? The answer to both questions will determine whether ELV’s discount to UNH narrows or widens over the next few years.
Membership Architecture: 45.4 Million Is Not One Monolith
ELV’s 45.4 million medical members span five very different business lines with different economics, margins, and risk profiles.
Commercial Fee-Based: 27.7 Million
The largest segment and the most misunderstood. Fee-based commercial membership means ELV administers benefits for self-insured employers but does not bear the insurance risk. Revenue is per-member administrative fees. The MLR fluctuations that worry insurance investors don’t apply here — the employer bears medical cost risk. This 61% share of total membership dampens ELV’s overall insurance exposure relative to its headline enrollment.
Medicaid: 8.5 Million
Medicaid managed care, where ELV contracts with states to manage benefits for low-income enrollees. Margins are thinner than commercial, and enrollment is subject to state redetermination processes. Federal matching rate changes introduce uncertainty. This is ELV’s highest-regulatory-risk segment but also a growth segment in states expanding Medicaid managed care.
Commercial Risk-Based: 4.9 Million
This is the core insurance book where ELV holds the risk. These are the members whose medical cost trends most directly drive MLR. The benefit expense ratio of 86.8% in Q1 2026 primarily reflects what’s happening in this population.
Medicare Advantage: 1.9 Million
Smaller than peers like Humana in absolute MA share, but growing. MA is the strategic battleground in managed care — CMS bonus payments for star-rated plans, favorable risk adjustment relative to traditional Medicare, and the ability to offer supplemental benefits make it potentially the most valuable per-member business line. ELV’s star rating performance here is critical.
Q1 2026 Financial Snapshot: Verified Data
From the 8-K filed April 22, 2026 (SEC EDGAR accession 0001156039-26-000039):
| Metric | Q1 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating Revenue | $49.5 billion |
| GAAP Net Income | $1.764 billion |
| GAAP Diluted EPS | $8.00 |
| Adjusted Diluted EPS | $12.58 |
| Benefit Expense Ratio (BER/MLR) | 86.8% (+40 bps YoY) |
| Total Medical Membership | 45.4 million |
| Carelon Revenue | $18.0 billion (+7.9% YoY) |
| CarelonRx Revenue | $10.6 billion |
| Carelon Services Revenue | $7.4 billion |
Full-year 2026 guidance: adjusted EPS at least $26.75; GAAP EPS at least $19.85.
The 86.8% BER is the number that demands attention. The ACA floor for large group plans is 85%. At 86.8%, ELV is compliant but leaving thin margin for further deterioration. A move above 88% would likely trigger earnings estimate cuts.
Carelon: The Optum Comparison
The health services transformation story at Elevance is real but earlier-stage than UnitedHealth’s Optum. Here is how they compare in strategic logic:
Why Vertical Integration Works (Theory)
An insurer that owns PBM capabilities can negotiate drug rebates more aggressively and keep the economics internal. An insurer that owns care management services can reduce avoidable hospitalizations and specialist referrals. Both reduce claims costs, improving MLR over time. This is the Optum model that UNH has executed for over a decade.
Where Carelon Is Today
Q1 2026 Carelon revenue of $18.0B (+7.9%) is substantial in absolute terms but Optum operates at a materially higher revenue run rate. The strategic question is not whether Carelon can match Optum’s absolute scale — it cannot in the near term — but whether Carelon’s care management integration is improving ELV’s insurance-segment cost curves.
What to watch: Carelon Services revenue growth rate vs. CarelonRx. Services (care management, behavioral health) generate stronger margin expansion potential because they directly reduce claims costs rather than just managing them.
MA Stars and the 2026 Part D Overhaul
Medicare Advantage Star Ratings
CMS publishes annual star ratings for every MA plan. Plans rated 4.0+ earn quality bonus payments. For 2026 plan year performance:
- Star rating improvements → higher CMS bonus revenue per enrolled member
- Star rating declines → bonus loss + enrollment impact during annual open enrollment period
ELV has not consistently held leading star positions relative to UNH and select BCBS regional plans. Improving star performance is a multi-year operational effort — it requires improving member satisfaction, care coordination, and quality measure performance simultaneously.
IRA Part D Redesign: Three Moving Parts
Starting plan year 2026, three structural changes hit Medicare prescription drug economics:
- $2,000 OOP cap: Catastrophic drug costs shift from beneficiaries to insurers and government; ELV’s exposure increases
- Manufacturer smoothing program: Pharma companies spread cost exposure over the year — changes cash flow timing for CarelonRx
- Drug price negotiations: CMS-negotiated prices for selected high-spend drugs take effect; PBM rebate economics change when list prices shift
The net financial impact on ELV’s 2026 numbers is in the company’s own guidance bake — but investors should monitor the 10-Q commentary specifically on Part D cost experience vs. pricing assumptions.
ELV vs. UNH vs. HUM vs. CI vs. CVS: Peer Framework
| Metric | ELV | UNH | HUM | CI | CVS/Aetna |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vertical Services | Carelon | Optum (largest) | Minimal | Evernorth PBM | Caremark PBM + Retail |
| MA Concentration | Moderate | High | Very High | Low | Moderate |
| BCBS Brand | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| MA Policy Risk | Moderate | High | Very High | Low | Moderate |
| Commercial Book | Large | Large | Small | Large | Large |
Humana’s extreme MA concentration (>80% of revenue) makes it the most policy-sensitive. A single unfavorable CMS rate notice hits HUM disproportionately. ELV’s more balanced portfolio provides relative insulation — the fee-based commercial book essentially doesn’t move with insurance cycle pressures.
UNH remains the benchmark: larger Optum, better star ratings historically, broader international presence through Optum Health. ELV trades at a discount to UNH — whether that discount is justified depends on Carelon’s execution trajectory.
Bull and Bear Scenarios
Bull Case: When ELV Earns Its Re-rating
- MLR declines quarter-over-quarter from 86.8% → 85.5% range: medical cost moderation confirmed
- MA star ratings improve to 4.0+ stars on higher-enrollment plans: bonus payment uplift
- Carelon Services revenue accelerates to 20%+ YoY: vertical integration creating measurable MLR improvement
- Part D redesign cost impact is toward the lower end of internal estimates
- Adjusted EPS pacing to beat $26.75 full-year guide after Q2 → multiple expansion
Bear Case: When to Reduce
- MLR continues to rise (87.5–89% range): medical cost inflation exceeding premium rate increases
- MA star rating degradation: another unfavorable CMS quality measurement round
- GLP-1 obesity drug coverage mandate → claims cost surge in commercial book
- Legislative action restricting PBM vertical integration: Carelon model under regulatory pressure
- Part D cost experience materially worse than priced into 2026 premiums
Position: The combination of 45.4M member base, Carelon’s 7.9% growth trajectory, and adjusted EPS guide of $26.75+ supports a cautiously constructive view. The key signal to watch next quarter: MLR direction. If Q2 2026 BER is at or below 86.8%, the bull case strengthens materially.
Dividend and Capital Return Framework
ELV pays quarterly dividends with a history of consistent annual increases. The current dividend yield and declared amounts are published at ir.elevancehealth.com. Key capital allocation context:
- ELV’s payout ratio is relatively conservative — a significant portion of free cash flow goes to buybacks
- Insurance sector cash flow is lumpy by nature (claims timing, reserve releases) — track operating cash flow rather than net income for dividend coverage assessment
- In a 401(k)/IRA, ELV dividend reinvestment compounds at the full pre-tax amount
For tax-efficient positioning in taxable accounts, ELV dividends are qualified dividends taxed at 15%/20% capital gains rates, not ordinary income.
GLP-1 Drug Costs: The $10+ Billion Wild Card
The fastest-moving cost variable in the US health insurance industry today is not hospital costs or specialist fees — it is GLP-1 receptor agonist medications (semaglutide family: Ozempic, Wegovy; tirzepatide family: Mounjaro, Zepbound).
The Cost Exposure
A monthly supply of branded GLP-1 weight-loss medication before insurance coverage runs $800–$1,200. At scale across millions of commercial members, even 5% penetration could add hundreds of millions of dollars annually to ELV’s pharmacy benefit obligations. The ACA requires large group plans to cover certain medications, and the trend toward coverage mandates for obesity medications is growing.
The Long-Term Offset Argument
Pharmaceutical manufacturers and some actuarial analyses argue that GLP-1s reduce long-term costs by preventing obesity-related hospitalizations, cardiovascular events, and diabetes complications. If that offset materializes over a 3–5 year horizon, the near-term cost spike could be value-enhancing for an insurer with a long-hold member relationship. The challenge for ELV is that commercial membership turnover is high — members leave plans between years — so ELV bears near-term drug costs but may not capture the long-term hospitalization savings.
CarelonRx’s Role
CarelonRx negotiates rebates with pharmaceutical manufacturers on ELV’s behalf. Rebates on GLP-1s are growing, but the net cost after rebates is still substantial. The Part D redesign’s changes to rebate pass-through requirements (under the IRA) make the 2026 GLP-1 economics harder to predict. This is one reason MLR visibility is lower than in prior years.
Track management commentary on GLP-1 cost trends in every quarterly earnings call — it is the most frequently asked question by analysts covering the managed care sector.
The Managed Medicaid Redetermination Cycle
A significant but often underappreciated driver of ELV’s 2025–2026 enrollment dynamics is the Medicaid redetermination process that began when the COVID-19 Public Health Emergency (PHE) ended.
Background: Continuous Enrollment Period
During the PHE, states were prohibited from disenrolling Medicaid beneficiaries, creating a period of continuous coverage regardless of ongoing eligibility. When the PHE ended, states were required to conduct eligibility redeterminations — effectively re-checking whether existing Medicaid enrollees still qualified.
The Impact on ELV
ELV’s 8.5 million Medicaid members as of Q1 2026 reflects enrollment after redetermination disenrollments. Some individuals who lost Medicaid coverage transitioned to commercial insurance — potentially becoming ELV commercial enrollees if their employers offer ELV-network plans. This “churn” from Medicaid to commercial is a positive margin story if the transition is captured, since commercial plans carry higher margins than managed Medicaid.
The redetermination cycle is largely complete by 2026, meaning the downward pressure on Medicaid enrollment has stabilized. The remaining Medicaid book reflects a population that was re-verified as eligible — arguably a healthier long-term enrollment base.
Capital Allocation: Buybacks vs. Carelon Investment
ELV’s capital return strategy is more weighted toward buybacks than dividends, which distinguishes it from utility peers but is standard for managed care.
Share Repurchase
ELV has a consistent buyback program — reducing share count improves EPS growth even when top-line revenue growth is modest. This is particularly relevant for 2026 because operating revenue growth of 1.5% year-over-year looks sluggish on the surface, but per-share metrics (EPS) can still grow if the share count declines.
Carelon Investment
ELV is investing in Carelon’s capabilities — particularly Carelon Services’ care management infrastructure and technology. This investment compresses short-term margins in the Carelon segment but is intended to drive the MLR improvement thesis over 3–5 years. Investors should judge whether each dollar invested in Carelon Services is generating measurable improvement in the insurance segment’s medical cost trend.
Dividend
ELV’s dividend payout ratio is conservative relative to cash flow generation. Annual dividend increases have been consistent. For the current quarterly dividend amount and yield, check ir.elevancehealth.com. Do not rely on this post for dividend amounts — they change with each quarterly board declaration.
Federal Employee Program (FEP): The Hidden Stable Anchor
ELV’s 1.6 million Federal Employee Program (FEP) members are an often-overlooked segment. FEP is the Blue Cross Blue Shield plan for US federal government employees, administered by the Blue Cross Blue Shield Association (BCBSA).
Why FEP Matters
FEP membership is stable — federal employees and retirees make consistent enrollment choices, and the program is renewed under the Federal Employees Health Benefits (FEHB) Act. While FEP margins are not the highest in ELV’s portfolio, the reliability of the cash flow is valuable for earnings quality.
FEP is also administratively efficient: the federal government bears some of the administrative overhead, and the BCBSA contract with the federal government is multi-year. This makes FEP a predictable contributor to ELV’s fee-based revenue without significant enrollment volatility.
Potential Changes
Any restructuring of the FEHB program — possible under federal workforce reduction discussions — could affect FEP membership. This is a low-probability but non-zero risk worth monitoring for investors with concentrated healthcare positions.
Portfolio Construction: Where ELV Fits in a Healthcare Allocation
For US equity investors, the managed care sub-sector within healthcare has specific characteristics that differ from pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and biotech.
Managed Care vs. Other Healthcare Sub-Sectors
Pharmaceuticals (LLY, ABBV, JNJ) earn revenue from drug sales and are exposed to patent cliff, FDA approval, and R&D pipeline risk. Medical devices (ABT, MDT) generate hardware revenue with more predictable replacement cycles. Biotech carries binary clinical trial risk. Managed care (ELV, UNH, HUM) earns administrative fees and insurance premiums — more bond-like in predictability but exposed to medical cost trend, regulatory rate changes, and claims volatility.
ELV Within Managed Care
ELV’s commercial insurance dominance (fee-based and risk-based) makes it less sensitive to government program repricing than HUM (extremely MA-heavy) or a pure Medicaid managed care company. The fee-based commercial book is the most defensive component — it behaves like a B2B SaaS contract more than an insurance risk position.
Within a healthcare portfolio, ELV adds managed care exposure with lower MA policy risk than HUM and lower valuation than UNH. If you hold XLV and want to tilt toward managed care specifically, buying ELV alongside XLV provides that tilt.
Dividend Growth vs. Total Return
ELV’s total return since its 2022 rename has been driven more by buybacks than dividend yield. For investors who prefer current yield, ELV’s payout ratio and yield are lower than consumer staples or utilities. For total return investors who appreciate capital allocation discipline (buybacks at reasonable valuations), ELV’s approach is consistent and shareholder-oriented.
Quarterly Monitoring Checklist for ELV Holders
Metric 1: Benefit Expense Ratio (BER/MLR) — The single most important quarterly data point. Target: moving toward 85.5% range from 86.8%. Any increase above 87.5% should trigger re-evaluation of position size.
Metric 2: Carelon Revenue Growth Rate — Target: 7–10%+ YoY. Acceleration toward 20%+ would confirm vertical integration is working structurally. Deceleration toward 5% or below would raise questions about Carelon’s competitive positioning.
Metric 3: MA Membership and Star Rating Trends — The CMS annual star rating release (typically in October for the following plan year) is a binary event. Improvement above 4.0 stars on high-enrollment plans triggers bonus payment upgrades. Deterioration triggers enrollment risk in the following open enrollment season.
Metric 4: Part D Cost Experience Commentary — Management provides quarterly updates on Part D claim trends relative to pricing assumptions. Listen specifically for language about higher-than-expected GLP-1 or specialty drug costs in the Medicare population.
Metric 5: Adjusted EPS vs. $26.75 Annual Guide — Track quarterly EPS pacing against the full-year guide. Q1 2026 adjusted EPS of $12.58 implies the remaining 3 quarters need to deliver approximately $14.17 in aggregate. Any quarter below $4.50–4.75 adjusted EPS would create downside pacing risk to the annual guide.
Annual Events: CMS MA rate notice (typically February/March), CMS star rating release (October), and ELV’s own investor day (periodically) are the three highest-information events outside of quarterly earnings.
Interpreting ELV’s $49.5 Billion Revenue: What Counts
One nuance often overlooked in ELV’s headline revenue: the $49.5 billion in Q1 2026 operating revenue includes a very large volume of Carelon transactions that flow through on a gross basis. Understanding the revenue composition helps avoid false comparisons.
Premium Revenue vs. Service Revenue
Insurance premium revenue from risk-based members is very different from service revenue from fee-based members or Carelon. Premium revenue carries both upside (if MLR improves) and downside (if medical costs spike). Service revenue from fee-based commercial administration is relatively fixed per member. Carelon revenue includes both pass-through pharmacy claims (CarelonRx) and higher-margin services (Carelon Services).
Why Gross Revenue Can Be Misleading
CarelonRx’s $10.6 billion in revenue includes pharmacy claims it processes on behalf of clients — some of that is revenue in a narrow accounting sense but does not represent the same value creation as, say, $10.6 billion in insurance premiums. The margin on PBM claims is a spread or fee, not a full revenue claim. When comparing ELV’s revenue to pharmaceutical companies or pure service companies, the comparisons need to account for this gross-up effect.
The more useful metric for competitive analysis is operating income margin by segment, available in ELV’s 10-Q segment disclosures, which isolates each business unit’s contribution to total operating income.
Regulatory and Legal Risk Landscape
The managed care sector faces a shifting regulatory environment that is relevant to the ELV thesis beyond just CMS rates.
PBM Regulation
Congressional scrutiny of pharmacy benefit management practices intensified in 2024–2025. Legislative proposals targeting PBM spread pricing, rebate transparency, and formulary management are in various stages. If enacted, restrictions on PBM practices could affect CarelonRx’s revenue model. The risk is real but uncertain in timing and scope.
Prior Authorization Scrutiny
CMS finalized rules in 2024 requiring health plans (including Medicare Advantage) to provide prior authorization decisions faster and to use interoperable electronic standards. Compliance costs are real, and any further restriction on PA use could increase medical utilization and ELV’s claims costs.
No Surprises Act Enforcement
The No Surprises Act’s independent dispute resolution process has generated more arbitration claims than expected from out-of-network providers disputing claim amounts. The outcome of ongoing litigation around the Act’s payment benchmarks could affect how much ELV pays for out-of-network services.
These regulatory factors are not existential threats to ELV’s business model, but they represent incremental headwinds on margins that compound with MLR pressure.
Key References
- ELV Investor Relations: ir.elevancehealth.com
- SEC EDGAR: sec.gov
- CMS Medicare Plan Finder (star ratings): medicare.gov
- CMS MA/Part D Rate Notices: cms.gov
This post is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Related Posts
Is Elevance Health the same company as Anthem?
Yes. Anthem Inc. rebranded as Elevance Health Inc. in June 2022. The company retains Blue Cross Blue Shield licensure across 14 states and is one of the largest commercial health insurers in the US by enrollment. The rename reflects a strategic shift from insurer to integrated health company.
What are ELV's verified Q1 2026 membership and MLR figures?
Per the 8-K filed April 22, 2026 (SEC EDGAR), total medical membership was 45.4 million as of March 31, 2026: Medicare Advantage 1.9M, Medicaid 8.5M, Commercial risk-based 4.9M, Commercial fee-based 27.7M, Medicare Supplement 888K, FEP 1.6M. The benefit expense ratio (BER/MLR equivalent) was 86.8%, up 40 basis points year-over-year.
What is Carelon and why does it matter for the investment thesis?
Carelon is ELV's health services and PBM platform — the company's answer to UnitedHealth's Optum. It comprises CarelonRx (pharmacy benefit management) and Carelon Services (care management, behavioral health, home-based care). Q1 2026 Carelon revenue: $18.0 billion (+7.9% YoY), split CarelonRx $10.6B and Carelon Services $7.4B. As Carelon's revenue share grows, ELV's earnings become less dependent on insurance MLR volatility.
What is ELV's 2026 full-year EPS guidance?
Per the April 22, 2026 earnings release: GAAP diluted EPS at least $19.85; adjusted diluted EPS at least $26.75. Q1 2026 actual: GAAP EPS $8.00, adjusted EPS $12.58.
What is a medical loss ratio (MLR) and why does the 86.8% figure matter?
The MLR (or benefit expense ratio) measures what percentage of premium revenue is paid out as medical claims. The ACA mandates a minimum of 85% for large group plans and 80% for small group/individual. At 86.8%, ELV exceeds the floor, but the 40 bps year-over-year increase signals rising medical cost pressure. Investors should track MLR trend every quarter — a sustained rise narrows insurance profit margins.
How do MA star ratings affect ELV's earnings?
CMS's Five-Star Quality Rating System determines bonus payments for Medicare Advantage plans. Plans rated 4.0 stars or higher receive quality bonus payments per enrolled member. Lower star ratings reduce bonus revenue and make plans less attractive to beneficiaries during open enrollment. ELV's plan-level star ratings are published by CMS and available in ELV's investor presentations.
How does the 2026 IRA Part D redesign affect ELV?
Starting in 2026, Medicare Part D out-of-pocket costs are capped at $2,000 annually (reduced from ~$3,300 in 2025). This shifts more catastrophic drug costs to insurers and changes how the government catastrophic reinsurance program works. The Medicare Drug Price Negotiation program (negotiated prices for select high-spend drugs effective 2026) also reshapes PBM economics for CarelonRx. For quantitative impact, review ELV's latest 10-Q at ir.elevancehealth.com.
How does ELV compare to UnitedHealth Group (UNH) as an investment?
UNH is the larger company with Optum operating at a materially larger scale than Carelon. UNH's market leadership and Optum's integration depth give it a valuation premium over ELV. ELV's edge: Blue Cross Blue Shield brand loyalty, historically lower MA concentration risk than HUM, and Carelon's growth runway. If Carelon can close the gap with Optum in services revenue as a percentage of total, the valuation discount to UNH should narrow.
What is ELV's dividend profile?
ELV pays quarterly dividends and has a track record of annual increases. The current dividend amount and ex-dividend dates are published at ir.elevancehealth.com. ELV's payout ratio is relatively conservative given its cash generation, leaving room for continued dividend growth. Verify the latest declared dividend before making income-based decisions.
Is Medicaid exposure a risk for ELV in 2026?
Yes, it is a meaningful risk. ELV manages 8.5 million Medicaid members under state-contracted managed Medicaid arrangements. Any state Medicaid redetermination process (post-public health emergency) can reduce enrollment. Federal reimbursement rate changes or state contract re-bids can affect margins. The Medicaid segment historically has lower margins than commercial — track it separately from the commercial book.
How does ELV fit in a healthcare sector ETF portfolio?
ELV is a top-10 holding in XLV (Health Care Select Sector SPDR) and VHT (Vanguard Health Care ETF). Within the managed care sub-sector, ELV represents the Blue Cross-licensed, commercial-insurance-heavy end of the spectrum, contrasting with MA-heavy HUM. Verify current ETF weights at the provider's site.
What is the biggest regulatory risk for ELV beyond MLR pressure?
The most cited structural risk is legislative action targeting healthcare vertical integration — potential restrictions on PBM practices, formulary management, or insurer-owned service delivery could disrupt Carelon's growth model. Short-term, CMS's continued scrutiny of MA marketing practices and prior authorization requirements under the No Surprises Act are operational risk factors.
관련 글

Bristol-Myers Squibb (BMY) Stock Outlook 2026: IRA Pricing, M&A Integration ROIC, and the Dividend

Merck (MRK) Stock Outlook 2026: Keytruda's Patent Cliff and the Pipeline Race

CI Cigna Group Stock Outlook 2026: PBM Pivot After Medicare Exit

UPS Stock Outlook 2026: Can 'Better, Not Bigger' Actually Work?

NEE NextEra Energy Stock Outlook 2026: America's Renewable Giant
