Car Hauler Insurance Cost 2026: Liability, Cargo Limits and What Moves the Premium
What is the car hauler insurance cost in 2026?
Car hauler insurance cost in 2026 is usually somewhere between the low five figures and about $30,000 per truck per year for a full program of liability, cargo and physical damage. New authorities pay the most, and the spread between quotes is large because cargo limits, drivers and radius differ so much.
I’ll be blunt about the numbers: every public figure for car haulers is an agency estimate, not a rate filing, and they disagree with each other. One published estimate puts an established hauler with a clean record at $12,000 to $19,000 per truck per year; the same source range for a first-year authority runs $16,000 to $30,000. Other sources quote $700 to $1,500 a month per truck, which lands in a similar zone. Smaller one- or two-car setups on a pickup with a gooseneck can come in much lower. Use these as sanity checks while you shop, not as a budget you can bank on.
| Setup (planning ranges, 2026, hedged) | What is typically in the quote | Rough annual premium per power unit |
|---|---|---|
| 1-2 car hauler, pickup and trailer | Liability, small cargo limit, basic physical damage | Low-to-mid four figures up to roughly $10,000 |
| 3-5 car wedge or low-boy | Liability, $100k-$150k cargo, rig physical damage | Mid four figures to the mid-teens |
| 9-10 car stinger, established | $750k-$1M liability, $250k cargo, rig physical damage | Roughly $12,000-$19,000 |
| 9-10 car stinger, new authority | Same, with higher rates and fewer carriers willing to quote | Roughly $16,000-$30,000+ |
Why the wide gaps? Car haulers combine two expensive exposures. The tractor-trailer can hurt people, and the cargo is a row of vehicles, each worth tens of thousands of dollars, stacked at height. Underwriters price both, and a first-year carrier has no loss history to argue with.
Figures above are planning ranges from published agency estimates as of late 2026. They are not quotes and can be wrong for your state, truck age and driving record.
What are the main coverages in a car hauler policy?
A car hauler program has four moving parts: primary auto liability, motor truck cargo, physical damage on your own rig, and a handful of smaller covers. Each one answers a different question about who pays after a loss.
- Primary auto liability. Pays other people’s injuries and property damage when your truck is at fault. This is the coverage the federal filing is built around.
- Motor truck cargo. Pays for the customers’ vehicles while you have them. This is where most car hauler claims actually land.
- Physical damage. Covers your tractor and trailer for collision, fire, theft and rollover. A stinger trailer is a six-figure asset, so lenders insist on it.
- General liability, non-trucking liability, and workers’ compensation or occupational accident. These fill gaps for yard work, bobtail trips and driver injuries.
If you already read our breakdown of commercial trucking insurance cost, the structure is the same. Cargo is the part that makes car hauling different, and motor truck cargo insurance cost goes deeper on how limits and deductibles are rated.
What liability limit does a car hauler have to carry?
For nonhazardous property, the federal table sets $750,000 as the floor for for-hire carriers running vehicles of 10,001 pounds GVWR or more in interstate commerce, according to 49 CFR 387.9. Cars are nonhazardous freight, so that is the number most readers will find in the regulation.
Here is where people trip. Several industry pages say auto haulers must carry $1,000,000. I could not confirm that against the regulation text, and the safest reading is this: $750,000 is the legal floor for general freight, while $1,000,000 is what brokers, dealers and shipper contracts commonly require. Read the eCFR yourself before a compliance decision, and read the contract before you buy the minimum limit; the paper you sign will often be stricter than the rule.
The insurer, not you, files proof of coverage with FMCSA. The agency’s insurance filing requirements page explains that the filing is made electronically by the insurance company, and a lapse can put your authority at risk of revocation. Your policy also usually carries an MCS-90 endorsement, which guarantees payment to injured third parties even where the policy itself would not respond; it does not protect you from the insurer coming back to you for reimbursement.
Does my state add rules on top?
Yes, for intrastate hauling and for registration, and some states set their own minimums for in-state for-hire carriers. If you run only inside one state, check the state DOT or motor carrier regulator rather than assuming the federal table applies.
How much cargo coverage does a car hauler need?
Federal law does not require cargo coverage for nonhazardous freight carriers other than household goods movers, but the market does. Almost nobody will give you a load without it, and most contracts spell out a minimum.
In practice, most car-hauling loads call for at least $250,000 of cargo coverage, and some dealer, auction and manufacturer contracts want more. A fully loaded 9-car stinger can carry well above $250,000 of vehicles, which is why the per-vehicle sublimit matters at least as much as the headline limit. A $250,000 policy with a $25,000 per-car cap pays $25,000 on a $60,000 truck. That one detail has ended more claim conversations than any exclusion.
| Cargo term | What to ask the broker | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Total limit per load | Is it per trailer, per occurrence or per truck? | Sets the ceiling if the whole trailer burns or rolls |
| Per-vehicle sublimit | Does it match the most expensive car I haul? | A low cap shorts you on every high-value car |
| Deductible | Flat or percentage of loss? | Percentage deductibles hurt on expensive cars |
| Loading and unloading | Is damage during loading covered? | Many claims happen on the ramps |
| Unattended vehicle / theft | Are overnight stops, hotels and lots covered? | Theft of loaded rigs is common, and exclusions are too |
| Pre-existing damage | Who proves condition at pickup? | Disputes are frequent without photos and a bill of lading |
Cargo deductibles commonly run in the $1,000 to $5,000 band on small loads and rise from there. One agency estimate puts a $100,000 car hauler cargo limit at roughly $2,000 to $3,000 a year and notes that auto haulers cost around 1.5 to 2 times what the same limit costs on a dry van. Take that as direction rather than a rate.
Do I need MC authority, a BOC-3 and a filing before I haul?
If you haul vehicles for hire across state lines, you generally need USDOT registration, operating authority (an MC number), a BOC-3 process agent designation, and your insurer’s liability filing before the authority becomes active. The FMCSA registration overview is the place to start, and the same hub covers the process-agent (BOC-3) requirement.
This sequence is where new owner-operators lose weeks. Authority sits in a pending state until the insurance filing posts, and insurers will not file for you until they have bound a policy, so the order is: pick an agent who writes trucking, bind coverage, have the filing submitted, then let the authority go live. Quote shopping a month earlier than you need to is cheaper than waiting a week for an authority that is stuck.
Should I be a carrier or a broker, and how does insurance change?
Carriers need the full liability, cargo and physical damage program. Brokers arrange the haul but do not move the cars themselves, and federal rules require a broker to hold a $75,000 surety bond or trust fund under 49 CFR 387.307. Our guide to freight broker bond cost covers how that bond is priced.
A pure broker can skip primary liability and cargo, but many still buy contingent cargo and contingent auto liability, because a broker who tenders a car to a carrier with no cargo cover is the next target when something goes wrong. If you do both, expect the underwriter to rate you as a carrier and look at the broker side separately. Do not describe your operation as brokerage-only when you also run your own truck; that misstatement is a classic reason for a denied claim.
What drives car hauler premiums up or down?
The same rating factors that drive any trucking policy apply, but loads and radius carry extra weight when the freight is a stack of cars. Underwriters work through units, drivers, radius, value hauled and history, in roughly that order of impact.
- Number of power units and trailer type. More units mean more premium, and a 9-car stinger is rated differently from a 3-car wedge.
- Driver quality. Motor vehicle records, violations, and years of CDL experience. One at-fault accident or a DUI can push a driver out of the program.
- Radius and lanes. Local runs between a dealership and auction cost less than long-haul coast-to-coast. High-theft metros and winter lanes raise cargo rates.
- Value hauled per load. A truck carrying economy sedans is a different risk than one carrying late-model luxury SUVs.
- Claims history and time in business. A second year with no losses usually opens cheaper markets. New authorities with no history pay a visible premium.
- Truck and trailer value, and deductibles. Physical damage is priced on stated value; a higher deductible lowers it.
Our trucking company insurance cost guide has a longer discussion of how fleet size changes the equation, and commercial auto insurance cost is the place to look if your hauling is done with a pickup and light trailer that does not meet the 10,001-pound threshold.
What does the towing side of the business tell us?
Car haulers share a risk culture with tow operators: vehicles that belong to someone else, loaded and unloaded in tight spaces, in all weather. If you run both, for example tow trucks and a stinger for auction work, your carrier will look at each exposure separately. Our posts on towing company insurance cost and tow truck insurance cost explain on-hook and garagekeepers coverage, which become relevant if you store customers’ cars on your lot between pickup and delivery. A car hauler policy that covers only vehicles on the trailer will not cover cars sitting in your yard overnight.
How do I shop for a car hauler policy?
Start with a broker who places trucking and car hauler business regularly. A generalist will often send your submission to a handful of standard markets that decline car haulers, and that costs you time while your load board sits idle.
- Gather your MVRs, loss runs for the last three to five years, truck and trailer values, and a list of the lanes you run.
- Ask for quotes on the same liability limit, same cargo limit with the same per-car sublimit, and the same deductibles. Otherwise you are comparing apples to trailers.
- Ask what is excluded: theft, unattended vehicles, loading damage, flood, and high-value cars above a stated value.
- Confirm the filing timeline in writing, so the authority isn’t waiting on the insurer.
- Read the declared-driver clause. Letting an unlisted friend move a truck is a common route to a denied claim.
What mistakes cost car haulers the most?
The costly mistakes are paperwork and coverage gaps, not rate shopping. Three come up again and again.
Buying the per-car cap too low. A new hauler takes a $250,000 limit because a broker’s load board asked for it, then loses a $70,000 vehicle and finds out the sublimit is $30,000. The fix costs far less than the first claim.
Treating the minimum liability as the goal. $750,000 may satisfy the filing, but a serious highway collision can exceed it quickly. Carriers who stop at the floor often end up paying the difference from their own assets. Consider an excess or umbrella layer once the business has real equity to protect.
Ignoring condition reports. Cargo claims often turn on whether a scratch was already there. A signed bill of lading with dated photos at pickup and delivery can decide a disputed $4,000 claim.
A composite example of how this goes wrong
Here is a composite, not a real client. A two-truck owner-operator with six months of authority bought the cheapest quote that met a broker’s $250,000 cargo requirement. The policy excluded unattended vehicles and capped each car at $30,000. A loaded trailer was broken into at a motel lot overnight, and two vehicles worth well above the cap were damaged. The insurer denied part of the claim under the unattended exclusion and paid the rest at the cap. The owner covered the difference out of pocket and lost the broker relationship. A higher per-car cap and an overnight-parking endorsement would have cost a few hundred dollars more a month.
What should I do first?
Pull together your lane list, the most valuable vehicle you expect to haul, and the cargo limit your brokers or dealer customers require. Then request quotes from at least three trucking-focused agents with identical limits, compare the per-car cap and exclusions before the price, and verify the federal minimums in the eCFR yourself. If your plan includes other operations, read our guide to commercial trucking insurance cost alongside this one.
This article is general information, not insurance, legal or compliance advice. Premium ranges are hedged planning figures drawn from published agency estimates as of late 2026 and are not quotes. Regulations and filing rules change; confirm current requirements with FMCSA, your state regulator and a licensed trucking insurance agent.
How much does car hauler insurance cost in 2026?
Published broker estimates vary widely, roughly $12,000 to $19,000 per truck per year for an established carrier with a clean record and $16,000 to $30,000 or more in the first year of authority, covering liability, cargo and physical damage. Treat those as planning figures only; your own quote depends on units, drivers, radius, cargo limit and claims history.
What is the FMCSA minimum liability for a car hauler?
The federal table in 49 CFR 387.9 lists $750,000 for for-hire carriers of nonhazardous property in interstate commerce with a GVWR of 10,001 pounds or more. Some industry sources say auto haulers face $1,000,000; the regulation text does not appear to say that, but brokers and shippers often demand $1,000,000 by contract. Verify against the current eCFR.
Is cargo insurance required by law for a car hauler?
Federal rules do not require cargo coverage for carriers of nonhazardous freight other than household goods. In practice it is mandatory, because brokers, dealers and auctions will not tender vehicles without it, and a loaded rig without cargo cover leaves you paying for every damaged car yourself.
What cargo limit should I carry on a 9-car stinger?
Many load boards and brokers ask for at least $250,000, and heavier contracts ask for $500,000 or more. The more important number is the per-vehicle sublimit: a high total limit with a $25,000 per-car cap pays only $25,000 on a $60,000 truck.
Do I need MC authority, a BOC-3 and a BMC-91 filing?
If you haul vehicles for hire across state lines you need operating authority (an MC number), a designated process agent filing called a BOC-3, and an insurance filing from your insurer (BMC-91 or BMC-91X) showing the required liability. Intrastate-only hauling follows your state's rules instead.
What is the difference between a car hauler and a car shipping broker for insurance?
A carrier owns or leases the trucks and carries liability, cargo and physical damage. A broker arranges the haul and holds a $75,000 surety bond or trust under federal rules, but does not need to carry cargo on someone else's truck; many brokers buy contingent cargo as backup.
Does my commercial auto policy cover the cars on the trailer?
No. Commercial auto liability pays for injuries and damage you cause to other people. The vehicles on your trailer are other people's property in your care, which falls under motor truck cargo, so you need that coverage separately or bundled into a trucking package.
How do I lower my car hauler premium?
Keep drivers' MVRs clean, build a year or more of loss-free history, raise deductibles only to a level you can pay in cash, match your radius honestly, and have a trucking specialist market the account to several carriers. Cheap quotes that exclude open-air hauling damage, theft or unattended loads usually cost more at claim time.
Are enclosed car haulers cheaper or more expensive to insure?
Enclosed haulers usually carry a higher cargo exposure because the cars are often exotic, classic or high-value, so the limit and the rate are higher. Open haulers move more units per trip but see more weather, road-debris and loading damage claims.
관련 글

Moving Company Insurance Cost 2026: Cargo, Auto, Workers' Comp Breakdown

Auto Dealer Insurance Cost 2026: Garage Liability, Open Lot, Floorplan and Bond Requirements

Repossession Agency Insurance Cost 2026: Coverage Stack, Planning Ranges, and State License Rules

Tow Truck Insurance Cost 2026: On-Hook, Garagekeepers, Primary Liability and What Really Drives the Premium

Trucking Company Insurance Cost 2026: What a Broker Actually Quotes Per Truck
